Moor Park

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over basement house, built c.1830, with full-height bows to north and south elevations and extensions to rear. Set within its own grounds. Hipped slate roof with conical roof to bows, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls with quoins and rendered name plaque to façade. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Central segmental-headed window. Replacement entrance porch to façade with rendered plinth surmounted by fixed glazed panes and flat roof. Walled garden to rear with random coursed wall, tooled stone steps and glass houses.

Appraisal

The Country Arms Hotel was built as Moor Park House, a large country house. Though the building has been altered over time the original composition and form may still be seen. Of note are the remaining hornless six-over-six timber sash windows, the full-height bowed bays to the side elevations as well as the handsome walled garden to the rear.