Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c.1820, with integral carriage arch and return to rear. Abutting house to west. Set back from street. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Catslide roof to return. Roughcast rendered walls. Timber sash windows with tooled limestone sills and cast-iron balconettes to first floor. Segmental-headed door opening with rendered surround and spider web fanlight. Timber panelled door flanked by engaged fluted Ionic columns and sidelights with tooled limestone threshold. Entrance accessed by tooled limestone steps flanked by cast-iron handrails and seats. Cast-iron bootscraper to steps. Segmental-headed carriage arch with timber battened double doors. Front site bounded by plinth wall with limestone coping surmounted by cast-iron railings with fleur-de-lis finials and gate.

Appraisal

This imposing structure forms part of a group of similar town houses constructed in the classical idiom, located along John's Place. The importance of their visual appearance and symmetrical composition is reflected in their design and detailing. Everything from the six-over-six timber sash windows with balconettes, to the handrails with incorporated seats and the fine entrance surround is of the highest quality. It is marked as a parochial house on maps which may indicate its previous use.