--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay single-storey house, built c.1820, with extension to rear. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks, terracotta ridge tiles and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth render to plinth. Replacement timber casement windows with red brick window surrounds and painted sills. Square-headed door opening with red brick surround and pitched slate canopy and replacement door.

Appraisal

Although modest in design and small in stature, this house forms one of a group of identical structures. The decorative façade is enhanced by the red brick door and window surrounds, adding visual appeal to the building's appearance. The timber carved canopy over the doorway is a noteworthy feature, emphasizing the attention to detailing in the building's design. Although one of the houses has a date plaque stating 'Comptons Row. 1820', these houses have the outward appearance of houses dating from the 1880s and may have been renovated at that time.