--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, with shopfront to ground floor and extension to rear. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched tiled roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth render to walls. Replacement timber casement windows with painted sills. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber door tooled stone threshold and overlight with glazing bar. Timber shopfront with rendered stallriser and timber mullioned window. Recessed doorway with square-headed door opening and overlight flanked by pilasters. Pilasters supporting painted fascia and awning.

Appraisal

Though modest in scale and small in stature, this building forms part of a terrace of structures. Its unpretentious timber shopfront with modest features such as recessed door add an attractive aspect to the façade and contribute a pleasant character to the overall structure.