--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace corner-sited single-bay three-storey house, built c.1850, with shopfront. Fronts onto O'Connell and Church Streets. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with channelled quoins, smooth rendered plinth and eaves course. Fascia board applied to gable. Timber sash and timber casement windows with painted sills. Timber shopfront with square-headed door opening with overlight, glazed timber door and tooled limestone threshold and large display window flanked by engaged Doric columns with console brackets supporting fascia and cornice.

Appraisal

This corner-sited house and shop is prominently located on Birr's main commercial thoroughfare. Channelled quoins and decorative detailing that is in keeping with the street pattern, along with the timber pilastered shopfront with console brackets and tooled limestone threshold enhance this building. Smith and O'Mahony Opticians makes a positive addition to the streetscape.