--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house over basement, built c.1820, with shopfront to ground floor and extension to rear. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to facade with rendered quoins to first floor. Replacement windows with tooled stone sills. Replacement timber panelled door to domestic quarters. Central glazed timber door with overlight to shopfront flanked by display windows on stallrisers. Timber pilasters support timber fascia board.

Appraisal

This traditional style shopfront elevates the terraced house. The timber pilasters and timber fascia board enhance this attractive building. The shopfront has been sensitively maintained, contributing to the positive architectural character of Birr's main shopping street.