--/--/--

Description

One of a pair of semi-detached two-bay three-storey houses, built c.1860, with shopfront to ground floor. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Pebbledash to walls and smooth render to ground floor. Replacement uPVC windows with painted sills. Square-headed timber battened door inserted to north. Timber shopfront with rendered stallriser and display window and timber door flanked by pilasters with console brackets. Raised lettering to fascia board with cornice above.

Appraisal

Constructed as a pair with its neighbouring building, this structure makes an impressive contribution to the streetscape of Market Square. The house is enhanced by a timber shopfront which has intricately carved console brackets that reflect skilled craftsmanship, whilst adding a decorative aspect to the ground floor.