Distillery

Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay three-storey over basement with attic former distillery, built c.1820, with extension to rear. Backing onto street. Now used as a restaurant and shop. Hipped tiled roof with terracotta ridge tiles. Random coursed limestone walls with tooled limestone quoins. Replacement timber windows with yellow brick surrounds. Arcading to basement with segmental-headed yellow brick carriage arch openings, tooled limestone surrounds, and replacement double timber doors. Segmental-headed door opening with yellow brick surround and replacement timber door, accessed by concrete steps. Backs directly onto street with car park and green area to west of site and wrought-iron railings to front.

Appraisal

Holding a prominent position on Castle Street, this impressive building retains much of its original fabric following renovation. The limestone walls contrasting with the yellow brick window and door surrounds adds textural variation to the exterior, enhancing the architectural significance of the building. Forming part of a small group of industrial buildings, The Maltings, reflects the industrial heritage and the vital economic role that such buildings played in towns such as Birr.