--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, with integral carriage arch. Set back from street. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystacks and terracotta pots and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered facade with tooled stone eaves course with brackets. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Round-headed door opening with moulded surround, timber pilasters flanking timber panelled door with spoked fanlight, accessed by limestone steps. Segmental-headed integral carriage arch opening with timber battened door. Front site bounded by wrought- and cast-iron railings with spear-headed finials surmounting tooled limestone plinth wall.

Appraisal

This attractive Georgian house on Oxmantown Mall has an ease of architectural symmetry which recommends it as a notable contributor to the streetscape. A tooled stone eaves course, hornless six-over-six timber sash windows and a finely executed doorway highlight this building's positive contribution to the built heritage of Birr.