--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay single-storey house, built c.1830. Set back from street. Pitched tiled roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Render has been removed to reveal random coursed limestone wall with tooled limestone plinth. Replacement uPVC windows with yellow brick surrounds and stone sills. Segmental brick-arched door opening with timber spoked fanlight, timber panelled door with sidelights. Cast-iron gate piers and gate give access to front site bounded by random coursed stone wall surmounted by wrought- and cast-iron railings with spear-headed finials.

Appraisal

One of a pair of semi-detached houses, this structure retains its original form and scale, though it has been altered over time. The pair of houses make a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape. Set back from the road, they are enhanced by their well finished boundary railings and gates, while the finials on the cast-iron gate piers are particularly noteworthy.