--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1840, with integral carriage arch and return to rear. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystacks, terracotta pots and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to walls. Moulded render surrounds and stone sills to replacement timber windows. Round-headed door opening with moulded surround, replacement timber spoked fanlight and timber door. Tooled limestone steps to entrance. Segmental-headed integral carriage arch with double timber door.

Appraisal

Fronting proudly onto Emmet Street, this house has recognisable architectural merit. Window and door mouldings along with the fanlight, enhance the decorative details of this building.