--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, with integral carriage arch and return to rear. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Render has been removed from random coursed stone facade. Yellow brick surrounds to timber sash windows with stone sills. Segmental-headed door opening with yellow brick surround and timber spoked fanlight. Timber Doric pilasters flanking timber door with tooled limestone entrance step. Integral carriage arch with yellow brick to arch and double timber battened doors.

Appraisal

Despite being stripped of its render, the structure retains its integrity through the retention of its original timber sash windows, attractive timber doorcase with flat-panelled door and spoked fanlight.