--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited three-bay three-storey house, built c.1760, with modern shops to ground floor. Building fronts onto O'Connell Street and onto Emmet Square. Hipped tiled roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with stucco quoins and eaves course. Replacement uPVC windows with painted sills. Segmental-headed door opening with pilastered doorcase with console brackets, timber panelled door and spoked fanlight. Eastern shopfront comprising timber pilasters flanking display window and double glazed timber doors with timber fascia. Western shopfront with timber pilasters, display window, recessed timber panelled double doors, tiled threshold and wrought-iron gates. Awning to timber fascia board.

Appraisal

This prominently sited building acts as a focal point at the south-east corner of Emmet Square. It is also an notable element within the streetscape of O'Connell Street. With a clothes shop and butchers to the ground floor, the structure is an integral part of Birr's commercial centre. Its scale and pleasant design facilitates its positive impact on the town's architectural heritage.