--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey house, built c.1860, with return to rear, now disused. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to ground floor, pebbledash render to first floor. Timber sash windows and painted sills. Round-headed door opening with timber spider web fanlight and timber panelled door.

Appraisal

Although in a state of disrepair, this house still retains its original character. The retention of the mid nineteenth-century two-over-two timber sash windows with ogee horns enhances the otherwise plain façade. The modest door opening is enlivened by the simple, yet decorative fanlight, and the combination of rendered finishes brings a richness to the façade.