--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1790, with extension to south end and abutting building to south-west. Set within its own grounds. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast render to walls. Timber sash windows and stone sills. Round-headed door opening with timber spoked fanlight and timber door. Set within its own grounds with stone wall to front.

Appraisal

This building has retained notable architectural features, the most interesting of which are the hornless sash windows and timber fanlight. Encased in ivy, this house has a degree of architectural symmetry, which creates balance and harmony and reflects the ideals of Classical design.