--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1820. Fronts directly on to street. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered facade with smooth plinth. Timber sash windows to ground floor and first floors with stone sills. Replacement casement windows to second floor with stone sills. Round-headed door opening with tooled stone surround, timber panelled door, petal fanlight and flanking square-headed sidelights with decorative glazing bars. Entrance accessed by steps.

Appraisal

The attractive arrangement of the round-headed doorcase and flanking sidelights reflects the popular Palladian motif known as a erliana, which was used in Venetian windows. The facade's long six-over-six timber sash windows create a regular symmetry, bringing character to the Portarlington streetscape.