Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey former corn mill, built c.1840, with advanced single-bay block to west. Now derelict. Set within its own grounds. Hipped slate roof to west block with vent. Roof gone from remainder of building. Random coursed limestone walls. Moulded yellow brick surrounds to openings. Three-bay four-storey building to east with random coursed limestone walls, now roofless, and set behind random coursed and rendered walls. Ruined ancilliary structure to east.

Appraisal

Though now in a ruinous state, this complex of industrial structures was once an integral part of the life of Kilcormac. Thus their survival stands as a reminder of a once-thriving commerce, which played a significant role in the development of the town.