Ballyboy Rectory originally Kilcormac Courthouse

Court house

Rectory/glebe/vicarage/curate's house

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey petty sessions house, built c.1800, with single-storey advanced flanking wings. In use as a Garda station. Set back from street. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Hipped roofs to wings. Pebbledashed walls with smooth render to plinth and eaves course. Replacement uPVC windows with tooled stone sills. Round-headed rendered coved surround to timber panelled door with timber spoked fanlight and brass door furniture. Tooled limestone step to door. Wrought-iron bootscraper. Front site bounded by cast- and wrought-iron railings and gate.

Appraisal

The layout of this building is significant with its advanced flanking wings dominating the appearance of the façade. The rendered door surround and fanlight distinguish it from other buildings in the Kilcormac streetscape, and highlight its importance as a public building within the town.