Worker's house

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey former house, built c.1860, with adjoining three-bay single-storey carriage house to west. Now used as coal shed. Located to rear of later house. Pitched terracotta pantiled roof with ruled-and-lined rendered chimneystack and oversailing eaves. Roughcast render to walls. Timber casement windows with timber lintels and tooled stone sills. Timber panelled door with overlight and tooled stone surround. Square-headed carriage opening to west flanked by random coursed rubble stone buttresses.

Appraisal

Set back from the road, this attractive cottage has managed to retain some of its original fabric. It was probably originally a house on Lord Digby's estate. Although it is no longer used as a residence, this structure is a pleasant example with multiple-paned casement windows and brightly coloured roof tiles.