Steward's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former demesne agent's house, built c.1860, with central projecting gable-fronted bay and extension to rear. Now used as a house and Garda station. Set back from road. Pitched tiled roof with ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and dormer window to rear. Yellow brick walls with tooled stone quoins to front. Variety of window openings with uPVC windows with tooled stone sills and moulded surrounds. Oculus with tooled stone surround over first floor window in projecting bay. Segmental-headed door opening with timber battened door and rusticated surround to side elevation. Garda crest on timber plaque above ground floor central window.

Appraisal

With unusually ornate window surrounds and brick walls laid in Flemish bond, this structure has several mentionable architectural features. Facing onto The Green, this attractive building with its combination of brick and tooled stone has a striking and unique presence in the heart of the village.