Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

One of a pair of semi-detached three-bay single-storey former estate workers' cottages, built c.1860, with dormer attic and unfinished extension. Now used as a private house. Set back from road in its own grounds. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, stone coping to gable wall, cylindrical yellow brick chimneystacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Random coursed limestone walls with tooled stone quoins. Timber casement windows with stone sills and curvilinear stone lintels. Half-dormer window to attic. Timber battened door with curvilinear stone lintel. Random coursed boundary wall with cow-and-calf coping and pedestrian stile. Square-profile stone gate piers, set at an angle give access to rear. Outbuildings to rear.

Appraisal

This cottage with its attractive high quality design was built as a pair with its neighbour. All its features, from the cylindrical yellow brick chimneystacks, the decorative lintels, to the boundary walls with attractive gate piers enhance the architectural character of the house. The attention to detail in a house of this small stature is well thought out.