--/--/--

Description

Detached corner-sited three-bay two-storey house, built c.1900, with pub inserted to ground floor and extension to east. Fronts onto street. Pitched slate roof with ruled-and-lined rendered chimneystack, stone ridge tiles and oversailing eaves. Brick walls with tooled limestone quoins. West elevation shows evidence of alterations. Timber casement windows with painted sills and stucco surrounds. Replacement timber doors with limestone jambs. Rear site bounded by random coursed wall. Rendered and brick outbuildings to rear with pitched slate and corrugated-iron roofs.

Appraisal

Located at a corner site on the main junction in Geashill, this building occupies a central position. It has a commanding presence accentuated by the fact that it stands alone. The combination of yellow brick, tooled limestone and stucco window dressings creates an aesthetically pleasing vista for the approaches leading to this picturesque village.