--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, with single bay to east incorporating integral carriage arch. Extension to rear. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Pebbledashed walls with smooth rendered plinth, string course and eaves course. Timber sash windows with painted sills. Segmental-headed door opening with spoked fanlight, sidelights and timber panelled door. Three-bay single-storey outbuilding to rear with roughcast rendered walls, corrugated-iron roof and cast-iron rainwater goods. Random coursed stone wall bounds rear site.

Appraisal

This structure, located within the centre of the small village of Cloghan, is a fine example of domestic early nineteenth-century urban architecture. The rhythmical fenestration and excellently preserved doorway make this building a welcome and visually appealing structure. The entranceway with its segmental-headed opening is mirrored in the segmental-headed carriage arch. The detailing of the sidelights with their geometric design adds an artistic flair to the modest structure. The proportion and form of the house, along with the retention of original features, creates an architecturally significant building within Cloghan and one which plays a leading role within the built heritage of the area.