Architectural, Cultural, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Detached L-plan five-bay two-storey school house, built c.1720. Now disused. Set within the former demesne of Cuba Court. Hipped slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with limestone sills, round-headed door opening and carriage arch opening. Site accessed through stone gate piers with cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

This building was part of the Cuba Court Demesne, and is one of the only remaining structures in what was described by Maurice Craig as 'perhaps the most splendidly masculine house in the whole country'. Cuba Court was built for the Fraser family in the early eighteenth century and has been associated with Irish architect Sir Edward Lovett Pearce. Charlotte Brontë stayed in Cuba Court on her honeymoon and was impressed to find 'so much English order and repose in the family habits and arrangements'. Unfortunately the house no longer remains, but the remaining buildings give an impression of the demesne's former glory, retaining much character and original fabric.