Building misc

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay single-storey gable-fronted billiard hall, built c.1950, with modern extension to rear. Set back from the road behind rendered wall. Pitched tiled roof with cement ridge tiles and rendered chimneystack to modern extension. Roughcast render to walls with smooth rendered panels flanking front elevation. Replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door.

Appraisal

Located on Main Street, on the bank of the River Shannon, this billiard hall with its stripped 1950s architectural style, plays an important social role for the residents of Banagher. A notable feature of this building is the projecting stepped concrete mouldings flanking the façade which enlivens the building.