Outbuilding

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay two-storey former coach house, built c.1800, with extensions to the rear. Now used as part of a hotel. Fronts directly onto the street. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and rendered chimneystacks. Random coursed limestone walls. Replacement timber windows with stone sills. Limestone carriage arch with replacement timber and glazed door. Tooled limestone plinth wall to front site. The north-west site is enclosed by wrought-iron railings with arrow-head finials.

Appraisal

This stone building, located adjacent to the River Shannon, forms an interesting contrast in styles to that of its grand neighbour. This contrast creates an interesting variation of architecture on the streetscape of Banagher. Of particular interest, in this building, is the unusual limestone carriage arch which has been refitted with modern glazed timber doors.