--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey house with attic, built c.1840, with stucco shopfront to ground floor and return to rear. Now used as a pub. House fronts directly onto street. Pitched tiled roof with terracotta ridge tiles and roughcast rendered chimneystacks. Ruled-and-lined render to façade with eaves course. Replacement timber windows with stone sills. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber door and overlight. Stucco shopfront with replacement double doors and display window flanked by fluted pilasters with console brackets. Raised lettering to fascia surmounted by cornice.

Appraisal

This modest building adds character to the streetscape through its simple, yet decorative shopfront. The fluted pilasters and console brackets, together with its raised lettered fascia, give both a functional and pleasing appearance to the overall structure.