--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built c.1850, with return to rear. Ground floor now used as shop. House fronts directly onto street. Pitched tiled roof with terracotta ridge tiles and rendered chimneystacks. uPVC windows with tooled stone sills. Square-headed door opening with overlight and timber panelled door. Late nineteenth-century shopfront with central recessed entrance with timber and glazed door and overlight, flanked by display windows and fluted stucco pilasters surmounted by brackets, painted timber fascia board and cornice.

Appraisal

This three-storey house rises up above the roof line of neighbouring structures and its well proportioned façade dominates the north-western end of Main Street. The sheer scale of this building, combined with its simple, yet decorative, nineteenth-century shopfront, make it a significant element within the streetscape.