RIC barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey house with attic, built c.1830, with timber shopfront and return to rear. Formerly used as a barracks. Shop and house are now vacant. House fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles. Random coursed limestone walls with patches of roughcast limestone render. Timber sash windows with modern concrete surrounds and tooled stone sills. Central window with brick infill to sides. Square-headed door opening with moulded concrete surround and timber panelled door with sidelights. Late nineteenth-century timber shopfront with central battened double doors and display windows.

Appraisal

This building with its intricate mix of features, scale and form make it a prominent addition to the streetscape. Its former use as a barracks and later as a shop gives an important social aspect to the structure. The removed render at the façade's central bay reveals a wider window opening that formerly mirrored the ground floor's panelled door and sidelights. To the rear of the building six-over-six pane timber sash windows remain.