Clonbulloge Constabulary Barrack

RIC barracks

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached L-plan three-bay two-storey constabulary barrack, built c.1825, with extension to rear. Now in use as Garda Síochána station. Fronts directly onto street. Hipped slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls. Timber sash windows with painted sills. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber door and block-and-start surround. Enclosed yard to rear.

Appraisal

Facing onto the village green, this garda station occupies a prominent position at the centre of the village. Its simple, but symmetrical form is enhanced by the retention of original features such as sash windows, which make a positive contribution to the streetscape. In his description of Clonbulloge in 1837, Lewis states that the village had a constabulary barrack, which may be this structure.