--/--/--

Description

Double-span concrete road bridge, rebuilt in 1932, and carries the Clonbulloge-Portarlington road over the River Brosna. It was erected by the county surveyor T.S. Duggan. Abutments and piers are concrete with triangular cutwaters to upstream and downstream sides. Concrete balustrade to parapet, and piers with recessed panels and stepped capping stones. Rendered walls flank bridge. Bronze plaque set into central pier which reads: 'St Patrick's Bridge Clonbullogue [sic] Rebuilt 1932 County Surveyor T.S. Duggan'.

Appraisal

Saint Patrick's Bridge, which was rebuilt in 1932, is an early Irish concrete beam and slab construction bridge. It follows the architectural style of the period in its Art Deco linear fashion with fluted piers and stepped capping stones. It is of similar design and style to T.S. Duggan's bridge at Ferbane.