Scoil Náisiúnta Naomh Iosaf

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay single-storey national school, built 1965, with two projecting entrance bays. Set within its own grounds. Pitched tiled roof with ridge tiles and brick chimneystacks. Concrete brick walls with roughcast render to bay projections. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Timber Wyatt style windows with stone sills to projecting bays. Recessed double timber battened doors with sidelights and overlight. Date plaques to either side. Statues of Saints Joseph and Mary over Wyatt style windows. Bike sheds to front of school. Concrete wall to front site with capping and metal gates.

Appraisal

This boys and girls school, with projecting bays, nestles in neat grounds. A plethora of architectural features, such as the Georgian style Wyatt windows, sash windows, recessed doors and wall plaques enhance the character to this socially significant building.