Signal box

Signal box

--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted single-bay two-storey signal box, built c.1855. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, red brick chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and timber finial. Red brick walls to ground floor with timber superstructure to first floor. Timber windows with overlights to west elevation at first floor level with segmental-headed windows openings with painted sills to round floor. Replacement timber panelled door accessed via modern steps and railings at first floor level. Timber panelled door at ground floor level. Set within grounds of railway station.

Appraisal

Tullamore railway station was built to serve the Great Southern and Western Railway Dublin to Galway line. This signal box is an integral member of this complex of structures. Skillfully designed, with red brick ground floor, timber superstructure and decorative finial to gable, this building is very ornate and of architectural merit.