Outbuilding

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay single-storey railway building, built c.1855, fronting onto railway platform. Pitched tiled roof. Coursed rock-faced limestone walls with rock-faced plinth and tooled limestone eaves course. Timber fixed pane windows with splayed tooled stone surround. Square-headed door openings with timber battened doors. Building fronts onto railway platform and is flanked by random coursed limestone walls.

Appraisal

This small auxiliary building to Tullamore Railway Station was built to the highest design specifications. Though small in stature, it was erected with finely worked rock-faced limestone, which gives it its architectural significance. As part of the railway complex it is also a socially important structure, in the context of opening up the opportunity to travel.