--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1900, with gable to facade. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched tiled roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks, terracotta pots and cast-iron rainwater goods. Timber bargeboards to gable. Pebbledash render to walls with smooth plinth. Square and segmental-headed window openings with timber casement windows, cut limestone sills and moulded red brick surrounds. Pivot windows to first floor. Segmental-headed door opening with replacement uPVC door. Wrought-iron railings to front.

Appraisal

Built as part of a terrace of five, this house displays an interesting architectural form with its gable facade providing a striking character. The red brick surrounds to the windows and door provide an aesthetically pleasing contrast with the rendered walls. Overall this terrace forms an attractive streetscape, along the northern bank of the Grand Canal.