Foresters' Hall

Hall

Hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached nine-bay two-storey hall, built c.1900, with extension to rear and north-western side. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, terracotta pots and cast-iron rainwater goods. Copper bellcote to roof with finial. Smooth render to walls with string course and smooth base plinth. Replacement uPVC windows with rendered block-and-start surround, central rendered keystone and rendered cornice, uPVC double doors with glazed overlights.

Appraisal

Saint Mary’s Youth and Community Centre, on the corner of Harbour Street and O’Carroll Street, has been altered slightly but still projects its original character. Attractive features on this symmetrical structure include its block-and-start rendered window and door surrounds, as well as a copper bellcote to the roof, which combine to create a structure of architectural significance.