Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey former house, built c.1780, abutting house to south. Now used as offices. Pitched tiled roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Pebbledash render to walls with smooth render to quoins, plinth and eaves course. Timber sash windows with tooled limestone sills. Round-headed door opening with fluted engaged Doric columns surmounted by fluted coved archivolt with spider web fanlight. Timber panelled door with brass furniture and cast-iron bootscraper. Cast-iron railings surmounted on tooled stone plinth.

Appraisal

This modest house possesses a striking doorcase, executed in finely tooled limestone, which is immediately apparent in the otherwise unadorned façade. The doorcase is unusual as the columns do not appear to support an entablature. The spider web fanlight and cast-iron bootscraper add artistic interest to the structure, with the cast-iron railings completing this appealing addition to the streetscape of Tullamore.