Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace six-bay three-storey house, built c.1780, with integral carriage arch and extension to rear. Set back from O'Connor Square. Pitched tiled roof with terracotta ridge tiles and smooth rendered chimneystacks, mansard roof to extension. Smooth rendered plinth and walls. Replacement timber sash windows with stone sills. Round-headed door opening with tooled limestone block-and-start limestone surround with timber panelled door, c.1830s petal fanlight, limestone threshold, entrance flanked by cast-iron bootscrapers. Square-headed integral carriage arch to west. Front site bounded by limestone plinth wall surmounted by wrought-iron railings with urn newel posts. Concrete wall bounds rear.

Appraisal

Prominently sited, this house is an important element within the town's historic building stock. The finely carved limestone door surround, the timber sash windows and integral carriage arch and elegant wrought-iron railings with urn newels contribute to the architectural character of the property.