Architectural, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1780, with pharmacy to ground floor. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Replacement uPVC windows with tooled stone sills and shouldered surrounds. Shopfront with square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber door, fluted engaged Doric columns, timber stallrisers, display windows with cornice over modern fascia, flanked by console brackets.

Appraisal

Though the fascia of this shopfront is modern, the rest of the shopfront dates to the nineteenth century. The finely carved timber pilasters, cornice and the window surrounds add attractive detailing to this otherwise plain façade.