Miller's house

Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former mill house, built c.1825, with single-bay two-storey extension to east, gates to west and shopfront to ground floor. Later used by the distillery. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with render string course and channelled quoins to ground floor. Replacement uPVC windows with painted sills. Round-headed door opening with replacement timber door with fanlight. Modern plaque to door. Rendered shopfront with replacement uPVC display windows and double timber door, chamfered rendered pilasters and cornice, with plastic fascia board. Cast- and wrought-iron gates to segmental-headed carriage arch with lettering reading: 'Tullamore Distillery, B. Daly & Company Ltd, Licensed Distillery', and with intertwined numbers bearing the date of 1829.

Appraisal

R. Smyth's premises on Patrick Street is now a bar and lounge, but was formerly part of the Tullamore Distillery, as shown by the decorative entrance gate to the west. Though the building has been changed with a shopfront added, the iron gates, with their excellent craftsmanship and intricate design, give the site its significance and act as a reminder of the local distilling tradition.