Saint Mary's Catholic Church

Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over basement parochial house, built c.1820. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, terracotta pots and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast render to walls with rendered quoins. Replacement uPVC windows with painted sills. Segmental-headed recessed door opening with moulded surround. Replacement timber door with replacement stained glass timber fanlight and sidelights. Door is accessed by tooled stone steps with rendered flanking wall with capping and piers to steps. Outbuildings to rear.

Appraisal

The parochial house in Ferbane, though much altered, still retains some positive aspects. The regularity of its fenestration, the setting of its central door and attractively hipped roof make contribute to an appealing exterior.