--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace corner-sited six-bay two-storey house, built c.1870, with pubfront. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Ruled-and-lined render to facade with quoins. Roughcast render to side elevation, rear and return. Square-headed window openings with timber sash windows, moulded stucco console brackets supporting cornices to first floor. Stone sills throughout. Square-headed window openings to ground floor with moulded stucco surrounds, stone sills and timber sash windows. Pair of square-headed recessed display windows to ground floor with moulded stucco surrounds and timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening with timber replacement double door and overlight.

Appraisal

An imposing structure within the Ferbane streetscape, J. Hiney's public house has a traditional Irish character. Modest in its functional design, it is made unique by the incorporation of decorative window surrounds. Elaborate console brackets and moulded cornices enhance its upper floor, framing the mid nineteenth-century style sash windows.