--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1860, with shopfront and two-storey return and extensions to rear. No longer used as a house. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate with terracotta ridge tiles, brick and roughcast rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to façade. Roughcast render to gable, rear elevation, return and extension. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Timber shopfront with rendered stallrisers, double display windows, timber fascia with ceramic lettering and cornice. Recessed square-headed door opening to pub with timber panelled and glazed door. Recessed square-headed door opening to living accommodation with timber panelled door with overlight. Tiled roof to return with smooth render chimneystack and replacement rainwater goods. Replacement casement windows. Roughcast render to outbuildings with corrugated roof. Rear accessed by wrought-iron gates and smooth rendered gate piers.

Appraisal

Retaining many original features, those most notable being elements of the shopfront, particularly the ceramic lettering, windows and outbuildings to rear. Located next to the bridge, the nearest crossing point of the River Shannon to Galway Bay, the many extensions indicate that this building has obviously remained in constant use, testimony to the former vitality of Shannonbridge.