--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay double-height Catholic church, dated 1858, on a T-shaped plan comprising two-bay double-height nave opening into single-bay (single- or two-bay deep) double-height transepts; single-bay single-storey sacristy (east). Closed, 1965. Pitched slate roof on a T-shaped plan; pitched slate roof (east), clay ridge tiles, coping to gables including coping to gable (south) with Cross finial-topped cut-limestone bellcote to apex, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves with cast-iron rainwater goods (east) on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered, ruled and lined walls; roughcast surface finish (east). Pointed-arch window openings with cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing eight-over-eight timber sash windows having overlights with interlocking Y-tracery glazing bars. Pointed-arch door opening (west) below cut-limestone date stone ("1858") with cut-limestone block-and-start surround having chamfered reveals framing replacement timber boarded double doors having overlight with remains of interlocking Y-tracery glazing bars. Full-height interior with octafoil-panelled choir gallery (west). Set back from line of street with rendered, ruled and lined piers to perimeter having gabled capping supporting wrought iron double gates.

Appraisal

A church 'ERECTED BY REV FARRELL DUFFY' representing an important component of the mid nineteenth-century built heritage of Shannonbridge with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the traditional "T"-shaped plan form; the pointed profile of the openings underpinning a stolid Georgian Gothic theme with those openings showing characteristic switch-track glazing patterns; and the bellcote embellishing the roof as a picturesque eye-catcher in the landscape.