Scoil Náisiúnta Olibhéar Ploingcéad

School master's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay single-storey national school, built in 1940, with single-storey blocks to rear angles and modern extension to rear. Set back from the road. Hipped slate roof, terracotta ridge tiles, roof vent and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Pebbledashed walls with smooth rendered plinth and red brick to sill level, plaque to front elevation with date of 1940. Timber sash windows with painted sills to front and sides, timber casement windows to rear. Square-headed door openings to rear bays with rendered surrounds and timber and glazed doors. Modern multiple-bay single-storey school extension to rear.

Appraisal

A hipped roof, large windows and red brick ehance the picturesque setting of this school building. Designed in a single room style, the two blocks to the rear angles housed cloak room and toilets. A door in each block indicates the possibility of separate entrances for boys and girls. The discreet construction of a modern extension, conjoined at the rear, is testimony to local sensitivity to the historical and architectural significance of the original school building.