Artistic, Social, Technical

Cross

Cross

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding monument, erected c.1945 by Fr. Killian PP. Set within its own grounds. Tooled limestone and concrete base surmounted by central limestone cross flanked by carved limestone grave slabs accessed by tooled limestone steps. Steps are flanked by limestone plaques. Monument surrounded on three sides by cast-iron railings. Grounds accessed through a limestone stile mounted within random coursed stone wall with curved granite capping stone, which bounds site.

Appraisal

This attractive monument was erected by Fr. Killian, the parish priest from 1941 to 1956, on the site of the high altar of the earlier Saint Mary's Parish Church, which was built in 1816. A socially significant setting, this location has been a place of Catholic worship since 1802 when a thatched church stood on this spot. The site is also important as it is the resting place of a number of former parish priests.