Edenderry Fever Hospital

Hospital/infirmary

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay two-storey former fever hospital, built c.1840, with pedimented portico and return to rear added c.1930. Set within its own grounds. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with tooled stone sills. Square-headed door opening with tooled limestone block-and-start surround, overlight and double timber doors set under concrete portico with Doric columns and moulded concrete pediment. Date plaque above with '1930' inscribed. Demolished June 2006.

Appraisal

Set within its own grounds, this former fever hospital was built in a time when Ireland was experiencing great hardship. Now derelict, the austere architectural style reflects the harsh realities of building's history. Built as part of a complex with the workhouse, this structure is all that survives today.