Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey former railway worker's house, built c.1900, with extension to south. Now a private house. Fronts onto street. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, terracotta ridge tiles and cast-iron rainwater goods. Flat roof to extension. Rendered walls. Paired timber sash windows within square-headed openings having chamfered punch-tooled stone surrounds. Square-headed door opening with chamfered punch-tooled surround and timber panelled door, surmounted by fanlight. Rear garden bounded by stone wall.

Appraisal

This former railway worker's house is one of a pair of such structures associated with Edenderry Railway Station. Though there are differences between the houses, their relationship is strongly apparent. The unassuming character of this structure is enhanced by its finely dressed stone window and door surrounds and the retention of its original features.