Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay single-storey former goods shed, built in 1877 by the Midland Great Western Railway, with receding five-bays to north. Now in commercial use. Formerly attached to the ticket office which lies to the north. Set back from road behind modern stone wall. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, PVC rainwater goods and roof lights. Squared random coursed stone walls with dressed quoins, replacement timber windows with red brick surrounds and tooled stone sills. Stained glass window in southern elevation with red brick surround. One door opening unaltered with dressed stone voussoirs to segmental-arch with replacement timber door. Remains of platform to rear.

Appraisal

This former goods shed together with other associated buildings which formed Edenderry Railway Station, is typical of the finely built structures relating to the nineteenth-century heyday of railway travel and transport. Though it has lost much of its original fabric, the building retains many key features indicating its original function.