Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey parochial house, built c.1870, with two-storey return to rear. Now used as a private house. Set back from road within its own grounds. Hipped slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, smooth rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth render to walls with quoins. Replacement aluminum windows with tooled sills and rendered surround. Glazed porch added to entrance, round-headed door opening with block-and-start surround, timber panelled door and glazed fanlight. Outbuildings to rear site. Site bounded by timber fencing and accessed through rendered gate piers and wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

This classically-proportioned parochial house is located opposite the Catholic Church of Saint Peter's and, with its round-headed central entrance and smooth rendered detail around the window openings, stands out from much of the other simpler domestic village architecture in Rhode.